PRIVACY

This privacy policy explains in detail the types of personal data we may collect about you. It also explains how we will store and handle your data, and keep it safe.

Who we are
Plextek-DTS is a business unit of Plextek Services Limited. Plextek’s registered office: The Plextek Building, London Road, Great Chesterford, Saffron Walden, United Kingdom, CB10 1NY.

The information we collect and process about you
We collect personal data:

  • When you use our website
  • When you submit a website form
  • When you download whitepapers from our website
  • When you engage with us using social media
  • When you contact us directly
  • When entering into a contract on behalf of your business
  • Through publicly available sources e.g. LinkedIn or websites

We also collect the following information:

  • Name, email address, job title, company and telephone numbers
  • IP addresses
  • Information gathered by the use of cookies (please see our cookies policy at www.plextek.com/cookie-policy)
  • Details of your visits to our websites and which sites you came from to ours
  • Correspondence and conversations you have had with us


We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to, in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with the business you represent
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation
  • Where we have gained consent from you for marketing purposes
  • International data transfers and security
  • We will only transfer your data outside the EEA (including approved countries allowed within the data protection legislation) with your permission, unless it is required for legal purposes.

How long we hold your information
We will retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

Your rights
You can make a formal request for information we hold about you. We will provide you with a copy of this information and the reasons it is being processed.

In cases where we are processing your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest, you can ask us to stop for reasons connected to your individual situation. We will then do so unless we believe we have a legitimate overriding reason to continue processing your personal data.

What happens if you don’t provide your information?
Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with the business you represent, and there is a failure to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract.

Concerns and complaints
If you have any concerns or complaints relating to this policy, its subject matter, or the manner in which we collect, control and/or process your personal information, please let us know by sending an email to our Data Protection Officer (DPO) who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice.

Details of our DPO:
Name & title: Ian Murphy, Director of Plextek Group
Email address: hello@plextek-dts.com
Postal address: The Plextek Building, London Road, Great Chesterford, CB10 1NY
Telephone number: 01799533200

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk).

Cookie Policy

Introduction

Our website uses cookies. We will ask you to consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy when you first visit our website. By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.

About cookies

A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

Cookies can be used by web servers to identify and track users as they navigate different pages on a website and identify users returning to a website.

Our use of cookies

We use both session and persistent cookies on our website.

The names of the cookies that we use on our website, and the purposes for which they are used, are set out below.

We use cookies on our website to recognise a computer when a user visits the website / track users as they navigate the website / enable the use of a shopping cart on the website / improve the website’s usability / analyse the use of the website / administer the website / prevent fraud and improve the security of the website / personalise the website for each user / target advertisements which may be of particular interest to specific users.

Analytics cookies

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website.

Our analytics service provider generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies.

The analytics cookies used by our website have the following names:

_utma
_utmb_utmc_utmz

The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website.

Our analytics service provider’s privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Blocking cookies

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies; for example:

In Internet Explorer, you can block cookies using the cookie handling override settings available by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy” and then “Advanced”.

In Firefox, you can block all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Options”, “Privacy”, selecting “Use custom settings for history” from the drop-down menu, and unticking “Accept cookies from sites”.

In Chrome, you can block all cookies by accessing the “Customise and control” menu and clicking “Settings”, “Show advanced settings” and “Content settings”, and then selecting “Block sites from setting any data” under the “Cookies” heading.

Blocking all cookies will have a notable impact upon the usability of many websites.

Should you choose to block cookies, either all cookies or our site specifically, this will affect your user experience of our website as you will be unable to use some, if not all, of the website’s features.

Deleting cookies

You can delete cookies already stored on your computer; for example:

In Internet Explorer, you must manually delete cookie files (you can find instructions for doing so at http://windows.microsoft.com/en-gb/internet-explorer/delete-manage-cookies#ie=ie-11).

In Firefox, you can delete cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Options” and “Privacy”, then selecting “Use custom settings for history” from the drop-down menu, clicking “Show Cookies”, and then clicking “Remove All Cookies”.

In Chrome, you can delete all cookies by accessing the “Customise and control” menu, and clicking “Settings”, “Show advanced settings” and “Clear browsing data”, and then selecting “Cookies and other site and plug-in data” before clicking “Clear browsing data”.

Deleting cookies will have a notable impact on the usability of many websites. In some cases, deleting site cookies will require you to re-enter settings and other data.

Talk to us about our Cookies

Should you have any inquiries about our cookie policy you can contact us by going to our Contact us page.